Sunday, February 25, 2024

Tennis, WTA – Indian Wells 2023: Andreescu takes out Stearns

Must read

Canadian Bianca Andreescu, the No 32 seed, moved into the third round of the Indian Wells by winning against American wildcard Peyton Stearns 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden on Sunday night.

Andreescu, ranked No 36, will play Pole Iga Swiatek, the top seed, next.

In the previous round of the Indian Wells tournament, Stearns, ranked No 126, edged out Spanish qualifier Rebeka Masarova (4-6, 6-4, 6-4).

Indian Wells WTA 1000, other second-round results (Indian Wells Tennis Garden, hard, USD 8.800.000, most recent results first):

  • Nuria Parrizas Diaz vs. Paula Badosa
  • Sorana Cirstea vs. Madison Keys
  • Ons Jabeur (4) beat Magdalena Frech (LL): 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • Elena Rybakina (10) beat Sofia Kenin (WC): 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5)
  • Martina Trevisan (23) beat Madison Brengle: 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
  • Daria Kasatkina (8) beat Tatjana Maria: 6-2, 6-1
  • Caroline Garcia (5) beat Dalma Galfi (LL): 6-1, 6-7 (4), 6-4
  • Leylah Fernandez (30) beat Emma Navarro (WC): 6-2, 6-4
  • Iga Swiatek beat Claire Liu: 6-0, 6-1
  • Bernarda Pera beat Liudmila Samsonova (12): 2-6, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (6)
  • Beatriz Haddad Maia (13) beat Katerina Siniakova: 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-3
  • Varvara Gracheva (Q) beat Petra Martic (25): 6-3, 6-2
  • Karolina Muchova beat Victoria Azarenka (14): 7-6 (1), 6-3
  • Marketa Vondrousova beat Marie Bouzkova (28): 6-1, 6-1
  • Emma Raducanu beat Magda Linette (20): 7-6 (3), 6-2
  • Linda Noskova beat Amanda Anisimova (31): 7-6 (6), 6-3
  • Jessica Pegula (3) beat Camila Giorgi: 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
  • Karolina Pliskova (17) beat Anna Kalinskaya: 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
  • Xinyu Wang beat Ekaterina Alexandrova (18): 6-2, 6-3
  • Coco Gauff (6) beat Cristina Bucsa (Q): 6-2, 6-4
  • Maria Sakkari (7) beat Shelby Rogers: 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
  • Rebecca Peterson beat Shuai Zhang (22): 3-0 ret.
  • Anastasia Potapova (26) beat Xiyu Wang: 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2
  • Petra Kvitova (15) beat Elizabeth Mandlik (WC): 6-1, 7-5
  • Aryna Sabalenka (2) beat Evgeniya Rodina: 6-2, 6-0
  • Barbora Krejcikova (16) beat Dayana Yastremska (WC): 6-1, 6-2
  • Veronika Kudermetova (11) beat Anna Blinkova: 6-3, 6-4
  • Lesia Tsurenko (Q) beat Donna Vekic (29): 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
  • Jil Teichmann beat Belinda Bencic (9): 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • Jelena Ostapenko (24) beat Aliaksandra Sasnovich: 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
  • Anhelina Kalinina (27) beat Linda Fruhvirtova: 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

Latest article